CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239

Jonathan Hackett
Renewable Energy Group, Inc.
416 S. Bell Ave.
Ames, IA 50010

RE: The Classification of Multi-Species Processed Animal Fat from France

Dear Mr. Hackett:

In your letter dated December 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for multi-species processed animal fat. The sample and the accompanying information you provided were submitted to the CBP laboratory for analysis. We apologize for the delay.

Multi-species processed animal fat is obtained from animal by-products. Animal by-products are the parts of a slaughtered animal that are not directly consumed by humans.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.99.4190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Fatty substamces of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division